SBO.net Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 14, 2021

Welcome to https://www.sbo.net/ (the ‘Website’)

SBO.net is an online sports betting hub that launched in 2011. Its main aim is to deliver a selection of the best sports betting sites as well as sports betting information such as bookmaker reviews, sports guides, strategies, and more.

Basic Info – info [at] sbo [dot] net

DPO Information – dpo [at] sbo [dot] net

Note – Our Website uses cookies. For more information on how and why we use cookies, please review Our Cookie Notice https://www.sbo.net/cookies/

Acronyms Used on This Page

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

An EU regulation that came into effect on the 25th of May 2018. The primary aim of the GDPR law is giving EU and EEA citizens more control and protection over the data about them that gets collected by corporate entities. You can read more about GDPR here: https://www.eugdpr.org/

DPO – Data Protection Officer

In line with GDPR compliance, all businesses are now required to employ a Data Protection Officer. People who take on this role are responsible for overseeing the protection of all personal data that is processed within the company. Data Protection Officers should be the first point of contact for users who have queries or concerns regarding their personal data.

DNT – Do Not Track

If you do not want your browsing behaviour to be tracked, then you have the right and ability to turn on a Do Not Track feature in your browser that will alert all the sites you visit of your choice.

Definitions

Capitalised terms in this Notice shall have the meaning assigned to them under the GDPR, and shall be construed accordingly. Furthermore, the following definitions shall apply:

GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, as amended, replaced or superseded and in force from time to time.

Services – the Services provided by the Company through the Website.

User – any person who accesses and browses the Website sbo.net (‘You’, ‘Your’).

Who We Are

By visiting Our Website and using Our Services, You acknowledge reading and fully considering this Privacy Notice.

The Company acknowledges that in collecting Your Personal Data We are bound by the laws of Malta and will process Your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR. For any further request or query about how We use Your Personal Data, You can contact Our Data Protection Officer through the following email address: dpo [at] sbo [dot] net

Any notice, demand, request or other communication which You address to the Company shall either be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by e-mail. All communications via e-mail shall be deemed received on the business day following the day of transmission.

Subject Matter

This Privacy Notice sets out the terms and conditions which the Company follows to protect the privacy of Our Users. It describes the conditions under which We make any collection and processing of Your Personal Data and ensure their security and confidentiality.

The Company reserves the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice, whenever it deems appropriate, and any changes thereof shall come in force and effect from the instance they are published on the Website. Any substantial modifications to this Privacy Notice will communicated to You.

Principles of Data Processing

We fully respect Your fundamental rights and consider protection of Your Personal Data to be a priority. Accordingly, when processing Your Personal Data, We follow the following basic principles:

We submit Your Personal Data only to lawful and fair processing, and We maintain full transparency vis-à-vis the way We handle Your Personal Data.

We collect and process Your Personal Data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes as outlined in this Privacy Notice, and We do not process it further in any manner incompatible with these purposes.

We process Your Personal Data only to the extent that it is necessary and appropriate to purposes for which it is collected.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that Your Personal Data is accurate and, where necessary, updated with regard to the purposes of the processing, taking all reasonable steps to immediately delete or correct it in case of inaccuracy.

We process Your Personal Data in a manner that guarantees its security by using appropriate technical and organizational measures.

In general, We comply with all applicable laws statutory obligations, as Data Controller of Your Personal Data.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

The Company collects and processes the following Personal Data:

At the point of Your access and use of the Website:

  •   IP Address;
  •   End user device data;
  •   Browsing data; and
  •   Information on user preferences regarding the Website.

Any other Personal Data directly provided by You during Your interaction with Us.

Data Recipients

For the execution of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, We may provide access or transmit Your Personal Data to the following recipients:

  •   Our internet and data hosting providers for hosting purposes;
  •   Third-party providers for the smooth operation and enhancement of the Website;

The processing of Your Personal Data by Our Data Processors is done under a contract compelling Data Processors to the same level of data protection provided under this Privacy Notice.

We will not disclose Your Personal Data with any third parties outside of the European Union. However, in the event that such a data transfer occurs, We will take all reasonable steps possible to ensure that Your data is treated as securely as it is within the European Union and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable legislation. Additionally, We will update this Privacy Notice to reflect the cross-border data transfer and the relevant safeguards for Your privacy.

In the event that We are required by a court or other administrative authority, pursuant to an investigation relating to unlawful activities, the Company may transfer Your Personal Data to public authorities to the extent specified by law.

Data Security and Confidentiality

In order to ensure the proper use and integrity of Your Personal Data and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration or other use, the Company applies appropriate internal policies and takes all appropriate organizational, technical and procedural security measures, as well as technical standards, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

The processing of Your Personal Data by the Company is conducted in a manner that ensures confidentiality and security, taking into account the latest developments, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks for Your rights and freedoms, which are applicable in each circumstance.

All our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Your Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of official business matters, including personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain Your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes of processing explained in this Notice, in accordance with the Data Minimisation and Storage Limitation principles. After the period of retention, Your Personal Data is erased from Our databases and systems.

Your Rights as a User

As a User of Our Website, You have the right:

  • To request access to Your Personal Data and information related to their processing and obtain a copy thereof;
  • To request for the rectification of any inaccuracies in your Personal Data;
  • To request for the erasure of Your Personal Data;
  • To request for the restriction of the processing of Your Personal Data in cases explicitly provided for by law;
  • To request for the portability of Your Personal Data to another Data Controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • To object to the processing of Your Personal Data in cases explicitly provided for by law; and
  • To object to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which has impact on You or significantly affects You.

Any requests relevant to the above section must be addressed in writing to dpo [at] sbo [dot] net

If You feel that Your rights are infringed, You have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner at the following page https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx.

Your Obligations

If You are found to be in breach of Your obligations or if We have reasonable suspicion that the information You provide is false or incomplete or in any way contrary to applicable law or this Privacy Notice, We retain the right to reject Your application for registration or to suspend or terminate Your Account immediately without notice. In this case, You have no right to any compensation due to the rejection of Your application, or the suspension or termination of Your Account.

Contact Information

If you have any general questions about SBO.net or want to know more about us, please get in touch by emailing info [at] sbo [dot] net. For any data-related queries or to verify that we’re doing our utmost to protect your privacy, our dedicated DPO has all the answers at dpo [at] sbo [dot] net

The above information presents the SBO.net Privacy Policy Version 1 as last updated in June 2021. The documentation contained herein remains valid and applicable until a newer version is uploaded to the website and accepted by you, replacing the current one.

SBO.net Bookie Selector

Our Bookie selector is designed to find the perfect place for you to bet. Simply answer a few quick questions and we’ll choose the best online bookmaker for you.

  • Just 30 seconds to complete
  • Only safe and secure sites
  • Researched by our expert team
Let's start!
1 What is your preferred device?
Desktop Desktop
Tablet Tablet
Mobile Mobile
Go back
Only Verified Betting Sites