Home » Sports Events » World Judo Championships 2019

World Judo Championships 2019

The 2019 World Judo Championships will bring nearly 900 of the world’s best judokas to Tokyo, Japan. There will be competition in seven different weight classes beginning on August 25th.

From a history of the event, to an overview of today’s top contenders, our guide contains everything you need to get a handle on the World Judo Championships 2019. There’s also plenty of judo betting tips and a guide to claiming free bets on the tournament.

Best Judo Betting Sites – December 2022

4.6/5
Rated by 219 users
Claimed by 384 people this week
Get up to €50 in Bet Credits
Terms and conditions: Terms and Conditions apply. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

VISA
Master Card
eWallet
Maestro

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • EUR
  • GBP
  • SEK
  • World's favourite online betting company
  • 24/7 chat and phone support
  • Mobile app for both iOS and Android
  • Large selection of banking options
  • Wide range of sports to choose from
  • Few promotions for existing users
4.6/5
Rated by 312 users
Claimed by 330 people this week
Welcome Bonus up to €50
Terms and conditions: New Customers only; Min. deposit £15 (no Skrill/Neteller); Bonus amount is 100% of deposit up to £50; Welcome offers are limited to one per person, family, household address, email address, telephone number, same payment account number (e.g. debit or credit card, Skrill and etc.), shared electronic device (e.g. school, public library, workplace, mobile phone) and shared IP; Wager the qualifying deposit and bonus amount 8x within 30 days to convert bonus winnings into real money; Wagers must be on min. odds of 4/5 on singles or acca bets with min. odds of 2/5 per selection to qualify; Max. stake contribution to wagering requirement is the value of your bonus; Certain bet types are excluded; See full terms; Terms apply; 18+ – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Bank Wire
EcoPayz
Master Card
Neteller
Paysafecard
Skrill
Ukash
+1

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • EUR
  • GBP
  • NOK
  • UKGC, MGA and SGA gaming licenses
  • No deposit/withdrawal fees whatsoever
  • Incredible VIP program (The Ten Club)
  • Standalone app for iOS and Android
  • 24/7 customer support via live chat
  • No live streaming service
4.83/5
Rated by 143 users
Claimed by 265 people this week
Bet €10 Get €30 + €10 Casino Bonus
Terms and conditions: Min deposit €10 • A qualifying bet is a ‘real money’ stake of at least €10 • Min odds 1/2 (1.50) • Free Bets are credited upon qualifying bet settlement and expire after 7 days • Free Bet stakes are not included in returns • Casino Bonus must be claimed within 7 days, wins are capped at €500 • To withdraw bonus/related wins, you must wager the bonus amount up to 40 times its value within 14 days • Casino Bonus expires after 60 days • Casino Bonus can be used on selected games in casino only • Restrictions apply to withdrawals, payment methods & countries – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

VISA
Master Card
Bank Transfer
Bank Wire
Bitcoin
Citadel
Instadebit
+8

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • CAD
  • EUR
  • GBP
  • Best odds guaranteed on horse racing
  • Regular promotions and free bets
  • One of the most trusted betting sites
  • Live in-play betting and cash-out feature
  • Competitive odds and fast payouts
  • Drastically lowers limits on sharp bettors
4.5/5
Rated by 413 users
Claimed by 288 people this week
28% Up to 988MYR
Terms and conditions: Terms and Conditions apply. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Bank Transfer
Delta
Master Card
Neteller
Skrill
VISA
Visa Electron

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • USD
  • Various Asian languages and currencies
  • Huge range of football betting markets
  • Competitive odds for all sporting events
  • Nice welcome bonuses and loyalty offers
  • Numerous country restrictions
  • No live streaming service
4.79/5
Rated by 671 users
Claimed by 223 people this week
100% up to €122
Terms and conditions: Register and deposit at least €1. Get 100% matched bonus, up to €122. Bonus amount must be wagered 5x via accumulator bets. Min 3+ selection, min odds 1.40. Rollover must be completed within seven days. Withdrawals unavailable until rollover completed. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Neteller
Skrill
Siru

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • EUR
  • USD
  • AED
  • Available in over 30 languages
  • Over 1000 events offered every day
  • Extensive list of banking methods
  • 24/7 customer service support
  • Cryptocurrency accepted
  • Lack of live streaming
4.5/5
Rated by 413 users
Claimed by 150 people this week
50% Up To $1000
Terms and conditions: Terms and Conditions apply. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Bank Wire
Bitcoin
Cheque
Discover
Master Card
Neteller
Skrill
+1

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • USD
  • Accepts players from all over the world
  • Known for their live betting offers
  • Lots of secure banking options
  • Great bonuses and promotions
  • High fees for some deposit options
  • Support agents are often slow to reply
4.5/5
Rated by 215 users
Claimed by 138 people this week
Get up to €/$30 in Free Bets
Terms and conditions: Min Deposit: €/$10; First deposit matched up to €/$30; 1x wagering at odds of 1.75+ to unlock Free Bet; Credit Card, Debit Card & PayPal deposits only. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Neteller
Skrill
EcoPayz

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • USD
  • GBP
  • CAD
  • Licenced in both the UK and Malta
  • Generous welcome bonus for new users
  • Promotions for major sporting events
  • Free-to-play prediction games
  • Excellent customer service and security
  • Limited payment options
4.5/5
Rated by 232 users
Claimed by 196 people this week
15% up to $600
Terms and conditions: Terms and Conditions apply. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Amex
Bank Wire
Bitcoin
Cheque
Master Card
Neteller
VISA

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • BPS
  • CAD
  • EUR
  • Popular book that accepts large max bets
  • Huge focus on football and basketball
  • High-spec live in-play platform available
  • Downloadable client for Windows & Mac
  • Odds are not amazing on non-US sports
  • User interface could be improved
4.5/5
Rated by 289 users
Claimed by 119 people this week
Bet £10 Get £20 in Free Bets
Terms and conditions: New UK customers (Excluding NI) only. Mobile exclusive. Min stake £10. Min odds Evs. Free bet applied on 1st settlement of any qualifying bet. 30 days to qualify. Free bets expire in 7 days. Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply. Payment method restrictions. 1 Free Bet offer per customer, household & IP Address only. 18+.  – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

Cheque
Clickandbuy
Ekonto
Euteller
Giropay
Ideal
Instadebit
+12

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • CZK
  • EUR
  • NOK
  • High-street bookmaker in Ireland
  • Nice site with very easy navigation
  • Popular for horse racing and greyhounds
  • Great range of Gaelic games markets
  • Site can be buggy on some browsers
  • Customer support is poor
4.5/5
Rated by 415 users
Claimed by 92 people this week
100% up to €100
Terms and conditions: Terms and Conditions apply. – Terms apply
Show More Details Show Less Details

Payment Options

VISA
Master Card
Skrill
Neteller

Average Payout Speed

0 – 24 Hours

Currencies

  • Get big cash prizes as a VIP customer
  • Access the site in 17 languages
  • Live odds change via colour-coded boxes
  • Explore in-depth sports rules on the site
  • No live streaming service
  • Long list of restricted countries

Schedule

The Judo World Championships 2019 will take place from Sunday, August 25 through Sunday, September 1. Each day is dedicated to a single weight class, with weigh-ins for those athletes taking place the night before.

The action kicks off on the 25th with the extra-lightweight competitions for both men and women. The 26th sees the half-lightweights in action, with each day after that seeing the next higher weight class compete.

In every weight class, the tournament is played out in a single day, starting with preliminaries and with the finals taking place in the evening.

The final individual competitions take place on August 31, when the heavyweights will compete. September 1 then sees the mixed team competition, which wraps up the Judo World Championships for this year.

2019 World Judo Championships Host

The 2019 World Judo Championships are being held at the Nippon Budokan in Tokyo, Japan. This venue is perhaps the most important arena in judo, having been built specifically to hold the judo event at the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo. The Nippon Budokan will also host the 2020 Summer Olympic judo.

While Japan has been instrumental in the development of judo as a competitive sport, the World Judo Championships have been held in various locations around the world. The 2018 event took place at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, Azerbaijan, while the 2021 championships – the event is not held in Olympic years – will take place in Vienna, Austria.

Female judo champion

World Judo Championships Results and History

The World Judo Championships were first held in Tokyo in 1956. That first tournament looked a lot different than the event does today. When Shokichi Natsui became the first judo world champion, he did so in a single field without any weight classes, defeating fellow Japanese judoka Yoshihiko Yoshimatsu in the final.

While Japan has always been a powerhouse in judo, they haven’t held a stranglehold on the world championship. The first non-Japanese winner of the World Judo Championships with Dutch judoka Anton Geesink, who won the title in 1961.

1964 saw Olympic judo contested for the first time. Weight classes were first introduced at the 1965 World Judo Championships, which took place in Rio de Janeiro. In 1980, a women’s world judo championship was held for the first time, and while it existed as a separate event for the first few years, in 1987, the men’s and women’s competitions were turned into a single World Judo Championships.

For most of its history, the World Judo Championships have been held every other year. But beginning in 2009, the event has become a nearly annual competition, only being skipped in years in which the Summer Olympics are being held. That will continue in 2020 when judo will be included in the Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

As we mentioned earlier, Japan has historically been the strongest judo nation in the world. They top the World Judo Championships all-time medal table, which includes men’s, women’s, and team competition.

World Judo Championships All-Time Medal Table

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal Medals
Japan15392109354
France563679171
South Korea291061100
China21132256
Cuba20244185
Great Britain16183165
Netherlands15224380

Japan’s dominance hasn’t waned in recent years. In the 2018 World Judo Championships, the Japanese had a particularly strong year, earning more gold medals than all other nations combined.

2018 World Judo Championships Medal Table

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal Medals
Japan85417
South Korea2024
France1225
Georgia1113
Iran1012
Ukraine1012
Spain1001

Judoka are ranked using a traditional kyu-dan grading system. While the specifics of the system vary by country, beginner students will typically start with a white belt, then progress through various colored belts as they work through the kyu ranks with a local sensei (teacher).

Dan ranks are traditionally only awarded by independent judges, with a judoka earning their black belt at the grade of first dan. At high dan ranks, practitioners might wear a red and white panelled belt, with 9th and 10th dan judoka sometimes wearing a red belt.

Judo has been one of the many disciplines that has been heavily utilized in mixed martial arts, with judo grappling and takedowns having proven effective even at the elite level. Several prominent UFC champions have had previous competitive experience in judo, including Ronda Rousey and Khabib Nurmagomedov.

World Judo Rankings

The 2019 World Judo Championships will feature world-class judoka from 152 countries, and unless you’re heavily invested in the sport, chances are you’ve heard of few – if any – of these incredible athletes. Here’s a look at the top-ranked judoka who are confirmed to be participating in each weight class heading into the championships.

Men’s Extra-Lightweight (60 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Robert MshvidobadzeRussia1
Amiran PapinashviliGeorgia2
Naohisa TakatoJapan3
Ryuju NagayamaJapan4
Yeldos SmetovKazakhstan5

Men’s Half-Lightweight (66 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Vazha MargvelashviliGeorgia1
Joshiro MaruyamaJapan2
Hifumi AbeJapan3
Baruch ShmailovIsrael4
Denis VieruMoldova5

Men’s Lightweight (73 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Rustam OrujovAzerbaijan1
Lasha ShavdatuashviliGeorgia4
Tommy MaciasSweden5
Hidayat HeydarovArezbaijan6
Akil GjakovaKosovo7

Men’s Lightweight (73 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Rustam OrujovAzerbaijan1
Lasha ShavdatuashviliGeorgia4
Tommy MaciasSweden5
Hidayat HeydarovArezbaijan6
Akil GjakovaKosovo7

Men’s Half-Middleweight (81 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Saeid MollaeiIran1
Sagi MukiIsrael2
Frank De WitNetherlands3
Matthias CasseBelgium4
Dominic ResselGermany5

Men’s Middleweight (90 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Nikoloz SherazadishviliSpain1
Krisztian TothHungary2
Mammadali MehdiyevAzerbaijan3
Ivan Felipe Silva MoralesCuba4
Nemanja MajdovSerbia5

Men’s Half-Heavyweight (100 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Varlam LipartelianiGeorgia1
Guham ChoSouth Korea2
Michael KorrelNetherlands3
Peter PaltchikIsrael4
Aaron WolfJapan5

Men’s Heavyweight (Over 100 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Guram TushishviliGeorgia1
Lukas KrpalekCzech Republic2
David MouraBrazil3
Hisayoshi HarasawaJapan4
Rafael SilvaBrazil5

Women’s Extra-Lightweight (48 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Funa TonakiJapan1
Daria BilodidUkraine2
Urantsetseg MunkhbatMongolia3
Paula ParetoArgentina4
Distria KrasniqiKosovo5

Women’s Half-Lightweight (52 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Amandine BuchardFrance1
Uta AbeJapan3
Ai ShishimeJapan4
Charline Van SnickBelgium5
Natalia KuziutinaRussia6

Women’s Lightweight (57 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Tuskasa YoshidaJapan1
Christa DeguchiCanada2
Nora GjakovaKosovo3
Rafaela SilvaBrazil5
Jessica KlimkaitCanada6

Women’s Half-Middleweight (63 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Clarisse AgbegnenouFrance1
Tina TrstenjakSlovenia2
Miku TashiroJapan3
Juul FranssenNetherlands5
Martyna TrajdosGermany6

Women’s Middleweight (70 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Chizuru AraiJapan1
Marie Eve GahieFrance2
Anna BernholmSweden3
Michaela PolleresAustria5
Maria PortelaBrazil6

Women’s Half-Heavyweight (78 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Mayra AguiarBrazil1
Guusje SteenhuisNetherlands2
Shori HamadaJapan3
Madeleine MalongaFrance5
Natalie PowellGreat Britain6

Women’s Half-Heavyweight (78 kg)

NameNationWorld Ranking
Idalys OrtizCuba1
Sarah AsahinaJapan2
Larisa CericBosnia and Herzegovina3
Maria Suelen AlthemanBrazil5
Iryna KindzerskaAzerbaijan6
Tokyo 2019 World Judo Championships

Odds and Tips

Betting on judo requires an approach that’s similar to wagering on other combat sports. You should look at the recent results of major judo competitions, such as the previous year’s World Judo Championships. It’s also important to consider the current rankings list, which includes information on lesser tournaments held throughout the year.

For those who want to go deeper, finding head-to-head results between judoka can give insight into athletes who have a stylistic advantage over particular opponents.

Judo isn’t a sport that sees tremendous turnover from year to year, so most of the medal winners from the previous world championships tend to perform well again the following season. In fact, several of the 2018 gold medal winners are coming in as the top seeds in their weight classes for the 2019 World Judo Championships, including the following:

  •  Mollaei (Men’s Half-Middleweight)
  • Nikoloz Sherazadishvili (Men’s Middleweight)
  • Guram Tushishvili (Men’s Heavyweight)
  • Tsukasa Yoshida (Women’s Lightweight)
  • Clarisse Agbegnenou (Women’s Half-Middleweight)
  • Chizuru Arai (Women’s Middleweight)

There are typically only two markets available for judo betting: outright bets on who will win each weight class, and individual match betting. Odds typically become available for the World Judo Championships at online sports betting sites in the days just before the event begins.

Free Bets and Betting Offers

Bookmakers offer a variety of free bet offers for new customers as a way to welcome them to their sites. One of the simplest offers is a matching bonus that gives you free credit to use however you like in the bookies. Other bookies offer boosted odds on specific bets or will give you your money back in credit if you lose your first bet after opening your account.

While bookmakers rarely create offers specifically for the World Judo Championships, our list of recommended betting sites all offer brilliant bonuses.

How to Bet on Judo

Judo betting is fairly straightforward. There is no in-play betting or prop betting available on the World Judo Championships, meaning that you can make two kinds of wagers: either a bet on who will win an individual match or an outright bet on who will win a given tournament.

A bet on a single match may offer odds similar to the following:

Guram Tushishvili (-200) vs. Ushangi Kokauri (+170)

In this example, a $200 bet on Tushishvili, who is favored, would return a profit of $100 if he wins. Meanwhile, a $100 bet on Kokauri (the underdog) would return a profit of $170 if he is victorious.

Outright or futures betting on a tournament will provide odds on some or all of the competitors in a list. For example, this year’s women’s heavyweight outright betting market might offer odds on favorites that look like this:

  • Idalys Ortiz (+200)
  • Sarah Asahina (+250)
  • Larisa Ceric (+400)
  • Maria Suelen Altheman (+500)

In this example, a $100 bet on Ortiz to win the tournament would earn you $200 in winnings, but only if she won the gold medal. Meanwhile, a $100 bet on Altheman would win $500 if she won gold.

2019 World Judo Championships Tickets

Tickets for the World Judo Championships 2019 are available through the International Judo Federation’s website. Single day tickets range from JPY 1,500-12,000 ($14-$114), with 8-day passes available for JPY 32,000-57,000 ($303-$540).

Judo Glossary

During the World Judo Championships, you may hear a number of different terms related to how matches are refereed and scored. Here’s a quick look at some of the most important terms:

  • Golden Score – If a match ends with a tie score, an untimed sudden death period known as the Golden Score is used to settle the tie, with the first score of any type determining the winner (including a penalty against one’s opponent).
  • Hansoku-Make – A major rule violation that results not only in the loss of a match but also in ejection from a tournament.
  • Ippon – A score that immediately wins a judo match. This can be scored via a throw that puts the opponent on his or her back with significant force and control. It can also be scored by pinning an opponent on their back for 20 seconds, or via submission.
  • Judoka – The name given to a judo practitioner.
  • Koka – Formerly, a score that was considered lesser than a yuko, with no number of koka equaling a single yuko. However, this score has not been used since 2008.
  • Maitta – Literally, “I surrender.” This is one way for a judoka to signify that they wish to submit (they may also tap the opponent or the mat multiple times).
  • Nage-waza – A catch-all term for throwing techniques used in judo.
  • Ne-waza – A term for grappling techniques in judo.
  • Shido – A minor rule infringement, such as a long period of non-aggression. Shidos begin as warnings; however, three such penalties result in a win for the opponent.
  • Waza-ari – A throw that puts the opponent on their back, but without enough force to merit an ippon. Under older scoring systems, two waza-ari were equivalent to an ippon; this is no longer true, and waza-ari scores are tracked throughout a match. Waza-ari can also be scored for pins between 15-20 seconds.
  • Yuko – A throw that ends with the opponent landing on their side. Yuko were once tracked as a lesser score than waza-ari but are now included in the waza-ari score.

Judo Betting FAQs

Where are the World Judo Championships held?

The World Judo Championships are held in a different country every year. In 2019, the host will be Japan. Many other countries have played host including Brazil, Kazakhstan, the UK and Spain.

Which country is the best at Judo?

In the history of the World Judo Championships, Japan is the most successful nation. Japan also tops the all time Olympics medal table for Judo.

Can I bet on Judo?

Yes, many major betting sites offer markets on Judo, especially for competitions such as the World Championships or Olympics. You can usually bet on overall winners of a competition or specific matches.

Is Judo used in MMA?

Yes, principles of Judo can be used in MMA and all Judo techniques are legally allowed in the sport. Many successful MMA fighters have a background in Judo, including Ronda Rousey who won an Olympic bronze medal in 2008.